Jean Muir


Actor
Jean Muir

About

Also Known As
Jean Muir Fullarton, Jean Fullarton
Birth Place
Suffern, New York, USA
Born
February 13, 1911
Died
July 23, 1996

Biography

Jean Muir's acting talents were showcased on the big screen many times throughout the course of her Hollywood career. In 1930, she began her career as an understudy with an English company performing "Bird In the Hand" on Broadway. She had success as one of the stars in the Broadway play "Saint Wench." In 1937, she left Hollywood and moved to London. In 1933, she moved to Hollywood after...

Family & Companions

Henry Jaffee
Husband
Attorney. Married in 1940.

Notes

On February 9, 1960 she received a star on the Walk of Fame

Biography

Jean Muir's acting talents were showcased on the big screen many times throughout the course of her Hollywood career. In 1930, she began her career as an understudy with an English company performing "Bird In the Hand" on Broadway. She had success as one of the stars in the Broadway play "Saint Wench." In 1937, she left Hollywood and moved to London. In 1933, she moved to Hollywood after being signed to a studio contract by a Warner Bros scout that spotted her in "Saint Wench"; changed name to Jean Muir. She appeared in J B Priestley's "People at Sea" and British film "Jane Steps Out." She appeared in over 2 dozen B movies. In 1937, she had a role in "White Bondage" and "Dance Charlie Dance." Muir began her acting career appearing in various films, such as the drama "The World Changes" (1933) with Paul Muni, "A Modern Hero" (1934) and "As the Earth Turns" (1934). She also appeared in "Bedside" (1934) and "Dr. Monica" (1934). She continued to act in productions like the comedic fantasy "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (1935) with Ian Hunter, the Pat O'Brien drama "Oil For the Lamps of China" (1935) and "The White Cockatoo" (1935). She also appeared in "Draegerman Courage" (1936) and "Fugitive in the Sky" (1936). Nearing the end of her career, she tackled roles in "White Fang" (1936), the Warren William mystery "The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady" (1940) and the Charles Boyer adaptation "The Constant Nymph" (1943). Muir was married to Henry Jaffee and had three children. Muir passed away in July 1996 at the age of 85.

Life Events

1930

Began her career as an understudy with an English company performing "Bird In the Hand" on Broadway

1933

Moved to Hollywood after being signed to a studio contract by a Warner Bros scout that spotted her in "Saint Wench"; changed name to Jean Muir

1934

Appeared in "As the Earth Turns"

1935

Starred in "Stars Over Broadway," and played the role of Helena in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

1937

Had a role in "White Bondage" and "Dance Charlie Dance"

1937

Left Hollywood and moved to London

1939

Helped to organize the American Guild of Variety Artists

1940

Starred in "The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady"

1943

Final film "The Constant Nymph"

1950

Originally cast to play the role of the mother in the "Aldrich Family" TV series; was dismissed by NBC and General Food Corp, the program's sponsor, in response to telegrams and phone calls stating that she was among the 150 show business names listed in the booklet "Red Channels: the Report on Communist Influence in Radio and Television" as a Communist sympathizer; she denied the charges

1958

Returned to TV appearing on NBC in "Matinee Theater"

1966

Taught drama at Stephens College in Columbia, MN

Family

Michael Jaffee
Son
Survived her.
David Jaffee
Son
Survived her.
Margaret Bauer
Daughter
Survived her.

Companions

Henry Jaffee
Husband
Attorney. Married in 1940.

Bibliography

Notes

On February 9, 1960 she received a star on the Walk of Fame