Helen Morgan


Actor
Helen Morgan

About

Also Known As
Helen Riggins
Birth Place
Danville, Illinois, USA
Born
August 02, 1900
Died
October 08, 1941
Cause of Death
Cirrhosis Of The Liver

Biography

Helen Morgan was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Morgan began her career with roles in "Applause" (1929), "Glorifying the American Girl" (1929) and "Roadhouse Nights" (1930). Morgan then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in "Marie Galante" (1934), "Frankie and Johnnie" (1935) and "Go Into Your Dance" (1935). She also appeared in "Show B...

Family & Companions

Bud Maschke Jr
Husband
Law student. Married May 15, 1933; divorced June 19, 1935; accused him of threatening her life.
Lloyd Johnson
Husband
Auto dealer. Married June 27, 1941.

Biography

Helen Morgan was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Morgan began her career with roles in "Applause" (1929), "Glorifying the American Girl" (1929) and "Roadhouse Nights" (1930). Morgan then began to rack up a number of film credits, including roles in "Marie Galante" (1934), "Frankie and Johnnie" (1935) and "Go Into Your Dance" (1935). She also appeared in "Show Boat" (1936) and the dramatic period piece "Slavers" (1977) with Trevor Howard. Morgan's music was most recently featured in the "American Pop" (1981) film with Ron Thompson. Morgan's husband was Bud Maschke Jr.. Morgan passed away in October 1941 at the age of 41.

Life Events

Companions

Bud Maschke Jr
Husband
Law student. Married May 15, 1933; divorced June 19, 1935; accused him of threatening her life.
Lloyd Johnson
Husband
Auto dealer. Married June 27, 1941.

Bibliography