Louis Bellson


About

Also Known As
Louie Bellson
Birth Place
Rock Falls, Illinois, USA
Born
July 06, 1924
Died
February 14, 2009
Cause of Death
Complications Of Parkinson's Disease

Biography

Louis Bellson worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. He appeared in a number of television specials, including "Benny Goodman: Let's Dance -- A Musical Tribute" (PBS, 1985-86) and "A Duke Named Ellington" (PBS, 1987-88). He also contributed to a variety of television specials, including "A Salute to Broadway: The Shows" (1987-88), "Jacksonville Jazz IX" (PBS...

Biography

Louis Bellson worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. He appeared in a number of television specials, including "Benny Goodman: Let's Dance -- A Musical Tribute" (PBS, 1985-86) and "A Duke Named Ellington" (PBS, 1987-88). He also contributed to a variety of television specials, including "A Salute to Broadway: The Shows" (1987-88), "Jacksonville Jazz IX" (PBS, 1988-89) and "Those Fabulous 40's" (PBS, 1991-92). He also appeared in "The Tunes of Tommy Dorsey: A Sentimental Journey" (PBS, 1993-94). Bellson's music was most recently featured in "Criminal" (2004) with John C Reilly. Bellson passed away in February 2009 at the age of 85.

Life Events

Bibliography