Michael Pitt


Actor

About

Also Known As
Michael Carmen Pitt
Birth Place
West Orange, New Jersey, USA
Born
April 10, 1981

Biography

Life Events

1997

Appeared on an episode of "Dellaventura" (CBS)

1998

First film role, an uncredited part as a dance student in "54"

1998

Feature acting debut, "The Hi-Life"

1999

Made off-Broadway debut in "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" at New York Theatre Workshop

1999

Landed recurring role as football player Henry Parker on "Dawson's Creek" (The WB)

2000

Cast as a student in Gus Van Sant's "Finding Forrester"

2001

Acted in Faye Dunaway's directorial debut "The Yellow Bird," based on a Tennessee Williams' play; aired on WE network

2001

Delivered breakout role as the lover of a transgendered rock star in "Hedwig and the Angry Inch"

2001

Had a supporting role as a stoner who becomes involved in a murder plot in Larry Clark's "Bully"

2002

Acted on stage in the off-Broadway play "Monster," loosely based on Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

2002

Played one of the leads in "Murder by Numbers," about two high school students who think they have committed the perfect murder

2004

Stared as an American student in Paris in Bernardo Bertolucci's "The Dreamers"; film was set against the backdrop of the 1968 Paris student riots

2004

Appeared in Asia Argento's "The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things"

2005

Headlined Gus Van Sant's "Last Days," playing a part loosely based on rocker Kurt Cobain

2006

Co-starred with Paul Giamatti for the southern-themed "The Hawk is Dying," based on the novel by Harry Crews

2007

Co-starred with Keira Knightley as a French husband and wife in director Fran├žois Girard's "Silk"

2007

Starred in "Delirious" as a young homeless man who befriends a celebrity photographer (Steve Buscemi)

2008

Co-starred in Michael Haneke's remake of his own 1997 film "Funny Games" alongside Tim Roth and Naomi Watts

2010

Cast as James 'Jimmy' Darmody on HBO's Prohibition-era series "Boardwalk Empire," starring Buscemi

2012

Cast in ensemble crime comedy "Seven Psychopaths"

Bibliography