Ray Mccarey


Director

About

Also Known As
Raymond Mccarey, Raymond B. Mccarey
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
September 06, 1898
Died
December 01, 1948

Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Gay Intruders (1948)
Director
Strange Triangle (1946)
Director
The Falcon's Alibi (1946)
Director
Atlantic City (1944)
Director
Passport to Destiny (1944)
Director
Dixie Dugan (1943)
Director
So This Is Washington (1943)
Director
That Other Woman (1942)
Director
A Gentleman at Heart (1942)
Director
It Happened in Flatbush (1942)
Director
The Perfect Snob (1941)
Director
Accent on Love (1941)
Director
The Cowboy and the Blonde (1941)
Director
Cadet Girl (1941)
Director
Murder Among Friends (1941)
Director
Too Many Girls (1940)
2nd Unit Director
You Can't Fool Your Wife (1940)
Director
Millionaires in Prison (1940)
Director
Little Orvie (1940)
Director
Torchy Runs for Mayor (1939)
Director
Outside These Walls (1939)
Director
Goodbye Broadway (1938)
Director
The Devil's Party (1938)
Director
Life Begins with Love (1937)
Director
Oh, Doctor (1937)
Director
Love in a Bungalow (1937)
Director
The Milky Way (1936)
Fill-In Director
Three Cheers for Love (1936)
Director
Let's Make a Million (1936)
Director
Millions in the Air (1935)
Director
Sunset Range (1935)
Director
Hot Tip (1935)
Director
The Mystery Man (1935)
Director
Girl O' My Dreams (1934)
Director
Pack Up Your Troubles (1932)
Director
Swing High (1930)
Assistant Director
Night Work (1930)
Assistant Director
Tanned Legs (1929)
Assistant Director
Stocks and Blondes (1928)
Assistant Director
Beyond London Lights (1928)
Assistant Director
The Great Mail Robbery (1927)
Assistant Director
Breed of Courage (1927)
Assistant Director
Ranger of the North (1927)
Assistant Director
Salvation Jane (1927)
Assistant Director
Ladies Beware (1927)
Assistant Director
California or Bust (1927)
Assistant Director

Writer (Feature Film)

The Gay Intruders (1948)
Original Story
You Can't Fool Your Wife (1940)
Original Story
Swing High (1930)
Cont

Director (Short)

Water Sports (1935)
Director
Pro Football (1934)
Director
Salt Water Daffy (1933)
Director
Harry Warren America's Foremost Composer (1933)
Director
Olympic Events (1932)
Director
Wild People (1932)
Director
Free Eats (1932)
Director
Tennis Technique (1931)
Director

Assistant Direction (Short)

The Pride Of Pikeville (1927)
Assistant Director

Life Events

Family

Leo McCarey
Brother
Director, screenwriter, producer.

Bibliography