Marilyn Maxwell


Actor
Marilyn Maxwell

About

Also Known As
Marvel Marilyn Maxwell
Birth Place
Clarinda, Iowa, USA
Born
August 03, 1921
Died
March 20, 1972
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Family & Companions

John Conte
Husband
Actor. Married 1944, divorced 1946.
Jerry Davis
Husband
Screenwriter. Married 1954, divorced 1960.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

The Show-Off - Movie Poster
The Show-Off - Movie Poster
Swing Fever - Movie Poster
Here is an original release Movie Poster for Swing Fever (1943), starring bandleader Kay Kyser.

Videos

Movie Clip

Race Street (1948) -- (Movie Clip) Don't Bet On Horses Following opening narration, entering the horse gambling racket in San Francisco, introducing bookie Hal (Henry Morgan), then his friend and backer, the star, George Raft, as "Dan." who has a fancy girlfriend "Robbie," (Marilyn Maxwell), from Race Street, 1948.
Race Street (1948) -- (Movie Clip) Don't Give Me Orders At a Chicago racket hangout, high rolling bookie Dan (George Raft) is visited by cop Barney (William Bendix), who pushes him not to seek his own vengeance for the murder of their mutual childhood friend, in Race Street, 1948.
Race Street (1948) -- (Movie Clip) I'm In A Jam With Baby Splashy introduction for Gale Robbins as Elaine, night club singer and sister of the owner Dan (George Raft), her own vocal on a tune by Ray Heindorf, M.K. Jerome and Ted Koehler, fancy shot by director Edwin L. Marin and cinematographer J. Roy Hunt, in Race Street, 1948.
Summer Holiday (1948) -- (Movie Clip) Our Home Town From the top, Walter Huston as dad Nat Miller introduces the gimmick, original tunes by Harry Warren and Ralph Blane serving as exposition in the musical adaptation of Eugene O’Neill’s Ah, Wilderness, bringing in Butch Jenkins, Michael Kirby, Marilyn Maxwell, Selena Royle, Frank Morgan and Agnes Moorehead, in Summer Holiday, 1948, produced by Arthur Freed for MGM.
Key To The City (1950) -- (Movie Clip) Mayor Clarissa Standish In San Francisco for the convention of mayors, hotel manager (Clinton Sundberg) greets Texan Raymond Walburn, then star Loretta Young as Mainer "Clarissa Standish," who meets Marilyn Maxwell and Frank Morgan, selling fire trucks, opening Key To The City, 1950, co-starring Clark Gable.
Key To The City (1950) -- (Movie Clip) Hiawatha's Mother Maine Mayor Clarissa (Loretta Young) is surprised to find that she's been lured to a San Francisco dive by fellow convening mayor Steve (Clark Gable), Raymond Walburn as Mayor Butler among the partiers, in Key To The City, 1950.
High Barbaree (1947) -- (Movie Clip) My Scotch Friends Opening by director Jack Conway, much to surmise as Navy pilot Alec (Van Johnson) and nurse Nancy (June Allyson) are parting, his uncle and C-O Thad (Thomas Mitchell) reassuring both, in the Pacific during the war, in the MGM drama, Van and June’s 2nd picture together, High Barbaree, 1947.
High Barbaree (1947) -- (Movie Clip) You Cornfield Guys Navy nurse Nancy (June Allyson) intuits something amiss with her childhood beau and fiancè, rushing to his uncle and her captain (Thomas Mitchell), as we join him (Van Johnson as Alec) on his shot-down bomber with co-pilot Joe (Cameron Mitchell), then old times with his dad (Henry Hull), in MGM’s High Barbaree, 1947.
High Barbaree (1947) -- (Movie Clip) Tuxedos In The Summertime In a flashback by Van Johnson, as WWII Navy pilot Alec, recalling when he first saw his grown-up childhood companion Nancy, who became his fianceè, with his parents (Geraldine Wall, Henry Hull), Marilyn Maxwell his then-girlfriend, daughter of his boss at the airplane firm, in MGM’s High Barbaree, 1947.
Critic's Choice (1963) -- (Movie Clip) He's Murdering The Play Opening from director Don Weis, Marilyn Maxwell on the Broadway stage, then we meet principals, Bob Hope (as critic Parker) and wife Lucille Ball, encountering John Dehner and Evan McCord, then at the newsroom Jerome Cowan and Richard Deacon, in Critic’s Choice, 1963, from the play loosely based on the real-life couple Walter and Jean Kerr.
Critic's Choice (1963) -- (Movie Clip) Even By French Standards At a Manhattan restaurant, Broadway critic Parker (Bob Hope) with his mom (Jessie Royce Landis) explaining that his second wife Angie (Lucille Ball) is thinking about becoming a playwright, his son (Rick Kelman), from a previous marriage to an actress, providing sparks, in Critic’s Choice, 1963.
Swing Fever (1943) -- (Movie Clip) I Never Knew Kay Kayser has just played the bumpkin entering a New York music publishing house when he discovers his real-life band, kicking off his singer Marilyn Maxwell on one of their radio hits (by Raymond Egan, Roy Marsh, Ted Fio Rito and Thomas Pitts), Clyde Fillmore the big-wig, early in MGM’s Swing Fever, 1943.

Companions

John Conte
Husband
Actor. Married 1944, divorced 1946.
Jerry Davis
Husband
Screenwriter. Married 1954, divorced 1960.

Bibliography