Peter Masterson


Actor, Director

About

Also Known As
Carlos Bee Masterson Jr., Pete Masterson
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, USA
Born
June 01, 1934

Biography

Masterson made his New York stage debut in "Call Me By My Rightful Name" in 1961 and has subsequently worked in films, theater and TV. He was one of the husbands in "The Stepford Wives" (1974), earned praise in the leading role in the stage production "The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald" (1967) and in the TV-movie "A Question of Guilt" (CBS, 1978). In 1978, Masterson co-wrote (with Carol Hal...

Family & Companions

Carlin Glynn
Wife
Actor. Married on December 29, 1960.

Biography

Masterson made his New York stage debut in "Call Me By My Rightful Name" in 1961 and has subsequently worked in films, theater and TV. He was one of the husbands in "The Stepford Wives" (1974), earned praise in the leading role in the stage production "The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald" (1967) and in the TV-movie "A Question of Guilt" (CBS, 1978). In 1978, Masterson co-wrote (with Carol Hall and Larry L King) and co-directed (with Tommy Tune) the Broadway musical "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas," which brought Masterson's wife, Carlin Glynn a Tony Award as Best Featured Actress. He and King also wrote the 1982 feature adaptation and the unsuccessful 1994 stage sequel, "The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public" (co-directed by Masterson and Tommy Tune).

Masterson persuaded screenwriter-playwright Horton Foote to allow him to helm the feature version of Foote's "The Trip to Bountiful" (1985). This finely acted (particularly by Geraldine Page and Rebecca DeMornay) drama earned praise for Masterson in his directing debut. Minor misfires like "Full Moon in Blue Water" (1988) and "Night Game" (1989) were soon forgotten, though the stellar cast of "Blood Red" (1989) made its prominent failure smart all the more. Masterson returned to form with his assured handling of the potent "Convicts" (1991), which reteamed him with screenwriter-producer Foote. He also helmed the TV-movie version of Foote's play "Lily Dale" (Showtime, 1996) that starred the director's daughter, Mary Stuart Masterson.

Life Events

1959

TV acting debut, "Camera Three"

1961

Stage acting debut, "Call Me by My Rightful Name"

1965

Film acting debut, "Ambush Bay"

1973

Played Dr. Barringer in "The Exorcist"

1978

Co-wrote (with Carol Hall and Larry L King) and co-directed (with Tommy Tune) the Broadway musical "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas"

1985

Directed first feature film, "The Trip to Bountiful"

1994

Co-wrote (with Larry L King) and co-directed (with Tommy Tune) the unsuccessful stage sequel "The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public"

1997

Directed romantic drama "The Only Thrill"

2003

Helmed the thriller "Lost Junction"

2005

Directed his final film, the drama "Whiskey School"

Videos

Movie Clip

Trip To Bountiful, The (1985) -- (Movie Clip) When You Can't Sleep After a dreamlike opening, we meet John Heard as Ludie and Geraldine Page, in her Academy Award-winning performance as mother Carrie, neither able to sleep, in post-WWII Houston, in The Trip To Bountiful, 1985, directed by Peter Masterson (1934-2018), cousin of the playwright and screenwriter Horton Foote.
Trip To Bountiful, The (1985) -- (Movie Clip) I Didn't Mean To Pout In post-WWII Houston, Geraldine Page as frail mother-in-law Carrie, tangling with her manipulative daughter-in-law Jessie Mae (Carlin Glynn), from whom she is in fact hiding her pension check, and suffering a genuine problem brought on by housework, in The Trip To Bountiful, 1985, from the play and screenplay by Horton Foote.
Trip To Bountiful, The (1985) -- (Movie Clip) My People Are All Dead At a bus station in late 1940’s Houston, Geraldine Page as aging Carrie, who has scraped together money for a bus ticket toward her hometown, which she doesn’t realize is gone, meets Rebecca De Mornay as traveler Thelma, then hides when her son and daughter in law (John Heard, Carlin Glynn) come looking for her, in The Trip To Bountiful, 1985.
Stepford Wives, The (1975) -- (Movie Clip) It's A Casserole Day one in the Connecticut suburb, the first of the natives, Carol Van Sant (Nanette Newman) greets transplanted New Yorker Walter (Peter Masterson), who then has an odd exchange with her husband (Josef Sommer), then tries to reassure his wife Joanna (Katharine Ross), in The Stepford Wives, 1975.
Stepford Wives, The (1975) -- (Movie Clip) That's Why We're Moving! Something of an artful opening from director Bryan Forbes, Katharine Ross clearly ambivalent about leaving New York, Peter Masterson her more enthusiastic husband, opening The Stepford Wives, 1975, from the popular Ira Levin novel, featuring Paula Prentiss and Patrick O'Neal.
Stepford Wives, The (1975) -- (Movie Clip) The Friendliest Accident New in town, the Eberharts (Katharine Ross, Peter Masterson, young Mary Stuart Masterson and Ronny Sullivan) observe an odd fender bender between Carol Van Sant (Nanette Newman) and Kit Sunderson (Carole Mallory) at the grocery, in The Stepford Wives, 1975, from Ira Levin's novel.
Stepford Wives, The (1975) -- (Movie Clip) I'll Just Die If I Don't Get This Recipe Dale (Patrick O'Neal), the former Disney engineer, seems the life of the pool party, as non-conforming new gals Joanna (Katharine Ross) and Bobbie (Paula Prentiss) arrive and Carol (Nanette Newman) appears to malfunction, one of the first indisputably weird events in The Stepford Wives, 1975.

Trailer

Family

Carlos Bee Masterson
Father
Lawyer.
Josephine Yeager Masterson
Mother
Carlin Alexandra Masterson
Daughter
Mary Stuart Masterson
Daughter
Actor.
Peter Carlos Bee Masterson
Son

Companions

Carlin Glynn
Wife
Actor. Married on December 29, 1960.

Bibliography