Paul Massie


Paul Massie

About

Also Known As
Arthur Masse
Birth Place
St. Catherine's, Ontario, CA
Born
July 07, 1932
Died
June 08, 2011

Photos & Videos

Biography

Life Events

1958

Acted in Tennessee Williams' play, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," at the Comedy Theatre in London

1958

Played an American bomber pilot in Anthony Asquith's "Orders to Kill"

1959

Co-starred in Asquith's "Libel" with Dirk Bogarde and Olivia de Havilland

1960

Portrayed the characters of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde in the horror film, "The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll"

1963

Appeared in William Fairchild's "Breaking Point" at the Golders Green Hippodrome in London

1965

Appeared in episodes of the British series, "The Avengers"

1969

Guest-starred on the British series, "The Doctors"

1973

Starred in the BBC miniseries, "Hawkeye, the Pathfinder"

1991

Returned to the screen to appear in "Sam and Me"

1995

Final film role, "The Naked Eye"

Photo Collections

Libel - Lobby Cards
Here are several Lobby Cards from MGM's Libel (1959), starring Dirk Bogarde and Olivia De Havilland. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Bibliography