Bob Merrill


Composer, Lyricist

About

Also Known As
H Robert Merrill Levan
Birth Place
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Born
May 17, 1921
Died
February 17, 1998
Cause of Death
Suicide

Biography

Bob Merrill brought his musical talents to a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. He raised in Philadelphia, PA. In 1981, he wrote "Chu Chu & The Philly Flash" featuring Alan Arkin and Carol Burnett. Merrill began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the adaptation "The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm" (1962) with Laurence Harvey. He ...

Family & Companions

Dolores Marquez
Wife
Singer. Divorced in 1976; survived him.
Suzanne Merrill
Wife
Radio news anchor. Survived him.

Biography

Bob Merrill brought his musical talents to a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. He raised in Philadelphia, PA. In 1981, he wrote "Chu Chu & The Philly Flash" featuring Alan Arkin and Carol Burnett. Merrill began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the adaptation "The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm" (1962) with Laurence Harvey. He followed this honor with songs in "Hello, Dolly!" (1969), the dramatic adaptation "Housekeeping" (1987) with Christine Lahti and "Lady in White" (1988). He was nominated for an Academy Award for "Funny Girl" in 1968. . In the eighties and the nineties, Merrill's music continued to appear on the silver screen, including in films like the Jeff Bridges dramatic comedy "The Fabulous Baker Boys" (1989), "Coupe de Ville" (1990) and the Kevin Kline comedy "In & Out" (1997). His work was also in the Kevin Spacey blockbuster dramedy "American Beauty" (1999) and the Hugh Grant comedy "Mickey Blue Eyes" (1999). Merrill was additionally credited in "The Iron Giant" with Jack Angel (1999), "The Crew" with Richard Dreyfuss (2000) and "The AMC Project: Gay Hollywood" (AMC, 2002-03). His credits also expanded to "The Singing Detective" (2003). Merrill's music was most recently used in the comedy "College Road Trip" (2008) with Martin Lawrence. Merrill was married to Dolores Marquez. Merrill passed away in February 1998 at the age of 78.

Life Events

1948

Served as CBS' first casting director

1957

Opened "New Girl In Town" on Broadway based on Eugene O'Neill's "Anna Christie"

1964

Co-wrote "Funny Girl" with composer Julie Styne

1972

Last original musical score for Broadway, "Sugar"

1975

Penned a feature starring Diana Ross, "Mahogany"

1976

Scripted the film "W.C. Fields & Me" starring Rod Steiger and Valerie Perrine

1981

Wrote "Chu Chu & The Philly Flash" featuring Alan Arkin and Carol Burnett

1984

"We're Home" played off-Broadway; consisted of 37 of Merrill's original songs

1990

His musical "Hanna...1939" played off-Broadway

Family

Lawrence Merrill
Brother
Survived him.

Companions

Dolores Marquez
Wife
Singer. Divorced in 1976; survived him.
Suzanne Merrill
Wife
Radio news anchor. Survived him.

Bibliography