Shirley Mason


Actor

About

Also Known As
Leonie Flugrath
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
June 06, 1901
Died
July 27, 1979

Biography

Shirley Mason was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Mason kickstarted her acting career in various films such as "The Final Close-Up" (1919), "Love's Harvest" (1920) and "Treasure Island" (1920). She also appeared in "Ever Since Eve" (1921). She continued to act in productions like "Jackie" (1921), "Little Miss Smiles" (1922) and "The Ragged Heiress" (1922). Nearin...

Family & Companions

Sidney Lanfield
Husband
Married until his death in 1972.

Biography

Shirley Mason was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Mason kickstarted her acting career in various films such as "The Final Close-Up" (1919), "Love's Harvest" (1920) and "Treasure Island" (1920). She also appeared in "Ever Since Eve" (1921). She continued to act in productions like "Jackie" (1921), "Little Miss Smiles" (1922) and "The Ragged Heiress" (1922). Nearing the end of her career, she continued to act in "Desert Gold" (1926), "The Flying Marine" (1929) and "The Show of Shows" (1929) starring Frank Fay. Mason was most recently credited in the documentary "Righteous Babes" (1999) with Tori Amos. Mason's husband was Sidney Lanfield. Mason passed away in July 1979 at the age of 78.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Righteous Babes (1999)
Herself
Dark Skies (1930)
Juanita Morgan
The Flying Marine (1929)
Sally
Anne Against the World (1929)
Anne
The Show of Shows (1929)
Runaway Girls (1928)
Sue Hartley
So This Is Love (1928)
Hilda Jensen
The Wife's Relations (1928)
Patricia Dodd
Vultures of the Sea (1928)
Rich Men's Sons (1927)
Carla Gordon
Let It Rain (1927)
The girl
The Wreck (1927)
Ann
Sally in Our Alley (1927)
Sally Williams
Stranded (1927)
Sally Simpson
Don Juan's Three Nights (1926)
Ninette Cavallar
Sin Cargo (1926)
Eve Gibson
Desert Gold (1926)
Mercedes Castanada
Rose of the Tenements (1926)
Rosie [Rose] Rossetti
Sweet Rosie O'Grady (1926)
Rosie O'Grady
Lord Jim (1925)
Jewel
What Fools Men (1925)
Beatrice Greer
Scandal Proof (1925)
Enid Day/Grace Whitney
The Scarlet Honeymoon (1925)
Kay Thorpe
The Talker (1925)
Ruth Lennox
Love Letters (1924)
Evelyn Jefferson
That French Lady (1924)
Inez de Pierrefond
My Husband's Wives (1924)
Vale Harvey
The Star Dust Trail (1924)
Sylvia Joy
Curlytop (1924)
Curlytop
The Great Diamond Mystery (1924)
Ruth Winton
South Sea Love (1923)
Dolores Medina
The Eleventh Hour (1923)
Barbara Hackett
Lovebound (1923)
Bess Belwyn
The Ragged Heiress (1922)
Lucia Moreton
Very Truly Yours (1922)
Marie Tyree
Shirley of the Circus (1922)
Nita
Youth Must Have Love (1922)
Della Marvin
The New Teacher (1922)
Constance Bailey
Little Miss Smiles (1922)
Esther Aaronson
Pawn Ticket 210 (1922)
Meg
Lights of the Desert (1922)
Yvonne Laraby
Jackie (1921)
Jackie
The Lamplighter (1921)
Gertie
Queenie (1921)
Queenie Gurkin
The Mother Heart (1921)
May Howard
Wing Toy (1921)
Wing Toy
Lovetime (1921)
Marie Gautier
Ever Since Eve (1921)
CĂ©lestine Le Farge
The Little Wanderer (1920)
Jenny
Love's Harvest (1920)
Jane Day
Flame of Youth (1920)
Beebe
Treasure Island (1920)
Jim Hawkins
Molly and I (1920)
Molly/Shirley Brown
Her Elephant Man (1920)
Joan
Merely Mary Ann (1920)
Merely Mary Ann
The Girl of My Heart (1920)
Joan
Secret Service (1919)
Caroline Mitford
The Unwritten Code (1919)
Kiku-San
The Final Close-Up (1919)
Nora Nolan
The Rescuing Angel (1919)
Angela Deming
The Winning Girl (1919)
Jemmy Milligan
Putting It over (1919)
Mary Stacey
Come on in (1918)
Emmy Little
Good-Bye, Bill (1918)
Elsie Dresser
Envy (1917)
Eve Leslie
Greed (1917)
Eve Leslie
The Law of the North (1917)
Edith Graham
The Seventh Sin (1917)
Eve Leslie
The Awakening of Ruth (1917)
Ruth Hoagland
Passion (1917)
Eve Leslie
Light in Darkness (1917)
Hilary Kenyon
The Lady of the Photograph (1917)
Marjorie Van Dam
The Apple-Tree Girl (1917)
Charlotte Marlin
The Tell-Tale Step (1917)
Lucia
The Little Chevalier (1917)
The Little Chevalier/Diane de la Roche
Pride (1917)
Eve Leslie
Cy Whittaker's Ward (1917)
Emily Thomas
Where Love Is (1917)
Aline Marden
Wrath (1917)
Eve Leslie
Sloth (1917)
Eve Leslie
Children Who Labor (1912)

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Righteous Babes (1999)
Other

Life Events

Family

Edna Flugrath
Sister
Actor.
Viola Dana
Sister
Actor.

Companions

Sidney Lanfield
Husband
Married until his death in 1972.

Bibliography