Elissa Landi


Actor
Elissa Landi

About

Also Known As
Elizabeth Marie Christine Kuehnelt
Birth Place
Italy
Born
December 06, 1904
Died
October 21, 1948
Cause of Death
Cancer

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

John Cecil Lawrence
Husband
Barrister. Married in London in 1928; divorced in 1937.
Curtiss Kinsey Thomas
Husband
Actor. Married on August 28, 1943.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

The Count of Monte Cristo (1934) - Lobby Cards
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934) - Lobby Cards
After the Thin Man - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from MGM's After the Thin Man (1936), starring William Powell and Myrna Loy. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Family

Richard Kuehnelt
Father
Calvary officer. Served with the Austro-Hungarian army; divorced from Landi's mother when she was young.
Caroline Franciska Marie Lorraine
Mother
Related by blood to Austrian emperor Franz Joseph; divorced from Landi's father and remarried to an Italian count.
Carlo Jospeh Zarnardi-Landi
Step-Father
Engineer. Italian count; later adopted wife's two children.
Tonio Landi
Brother
Born in 1902; died in 1971.
Caroline Maude Thomas
Daughter
Born on September 11, 1944.

Companions

John Cecil Lawrence
Husband
Barrister. Married in London in 1928; divorced in 1937.
Curtiss Kinsey Thomas
Husband
Actor. Married on August 28, 1943.

Bibliography