Aron Kincaid


About

Also Known As
Norman Neale Williams Ii
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
June 15, 1940
Cause of Death
Heart-Related Complications

Biography

Aron Kincaid has had an impressive and transformative career. As a child, Kincaid dreamed of being a painter. He sold his works door-to-door for 10 cents apiece. He went on to study at the California College of Art, but quit after an instructor painted "corrections" onto his work. Kincaid grew up tall and handsome, with a dashing surf boy look. Realizing his looks could translate onto fi...

Biography

Aron Kincaid has had an impressive and transformative career. As a child, Kincaid dreamed of being a painter. He sold his works door-to-door for 10 cents apiece. He went on to study at the California College of Art, but quit after an instructor painted "corrections" onto his work. Kincaid grew up tall and handsome, with a dashing surf boy look. Realizing his looks could translate onto film, he took to filmmaking, and studied at the University of California in Los Angeles, where he met Roger Corman, who gave him his first film role (outside of his own student work) in "The Wasp Woman" in 1959. In the '60s, Kincaid's California good looks garnered him work in a string of the era's beach party movies including "The Girls on the Beach," "Beach Ball," and "The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini." In the '70s, Kincaid was a part of a string of unremarkable projects, leading him to a change of career focus. By the '80s, he began working as a voice actor, and accrued credits on a number of popular television shows, including the animated action shows "The Transformers," "DuckTales," and the animated series"Batman." In 1995, Kincaid entered semi-retirement from acting and voice work to return to his first love, painting.

Life Events

Bibliography